AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR BOCCE CHAMPIONSHIP

China Bocce has an awesome reputation when it comes to winning bocce tournaments around the world!  This year a Chinese team of 7 (male and female) from the No.53 Middle School of Taiyuan (Shanxi Province) is travelling to Australia to challenge some of our brightest and best players.

In their sights will be Tristan Giacometti who was the silver medallist at the 2013 Monaco ‘Denis Ravera’ International Challenge Competition!  Tristan will be competing alongside his NSW team mates – experienced international player, Daniel Samsa and new-comer, Andrew Suber.

Other experienced local players in the Under 23 category to watch out for are the combination of Nick Cooper, Nick Penney and Josh Norton from Victoria’s LaTrobe Valley region.  These players have notched up some impressive wins over the years, representing Australia at world championships!

The Under 23 team from South Australia Declan Fedele, Megan Griffiths-DeLeonardis and Alec Ganeo are strong contenders to upset some of the favourites given past performances at both Australian and International titles.

South Australia also rivals other Australian States in the Under 14 and Under 18 categories both in numbers and experience – 9 players, 5 have already competed in international tournaments!

Hot on the heels of South Australia will be Victoria’s team of Felix Janosa, Ethan-Nasuti-Leech, Michael Sartorel, Zach Douvos and Peter Rossi who are determined to make home-town advantage pay off!

The dark-horses of the competition include ACT’s Daniel Pevere who was the quiet achiever of 2012 and new comers from Queensland Marco Bunin and Peter Splatt – trained and played with Queensland’s best – these players will be the ones to watch!

Competitors in 3 categories – Under 14, Under 18 and Under 24 will be vying for podium finishes in six events:  Singles, Doubles, Bowl Throw, Precision, and the physically demanding Progressive and Rapid Relay Throwing!

Where: At the Casa D’Abruzzo Club Bocce Dome, 55 O’Hearns Road, Epping, Victoria 3076

Facilities: Eight lane Boccedome and full bar and restaurant service

When: On the Friday night 11th April, then all day Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th.

Presentations: On court on Sunday at 6.30pm.

 

For further information or photo opportunities, contact: Raymond Cher 03)9859 8716, Frank Funari 0417 339 640

The Championships are organized by the Bocce Federation of Australia in conjunction with the Victorian Bocce Federation and the host club, the Casa D’Abruzzo Club, Epping                                                                          B13-430B